Blueridge
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600

Greater Vancouver Market Reports
Monthly GVR benchmark data for North Vancouver, West Vancouver, Burnaby, Vancouver, Squamish, and the Sunshine Coast, with every sub-area labelled by source confidence.
Receive the next report plus a property-specific read on your neighbourhood.
Get my valuationGreater Vancouver · August 2026
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly reportHome Sales
1,869
−4.6% vs July 2025
Active Listings
15,798
26.2% above 10-yr avg
Sales-to-Active
12.3%
Balanced, leaning toward buyers
Composite Benchmark
$1,081,900
−5.6% vs last year
Monthly Issues
October 2026
Fall North Shore inventory, benchmark pricing, and absorption rates: what buyers and sellers need to know before the late-autumn window closes.
September 2026
The August 2026 GVR numbers read through a North Shore lens: what a 20% sales slowdown and lengthening days on market mean for fall sellers and buyers.
August 2026
The July 2026 GVR numbers read through a North Shore lens, with what the sales-to-active ratio means for anyone thinking about a fall move.
July 2026
A concise July 2026 North Shore market update for homeowners and buyers, built from the latest GVR-sourced benchmarks available in the site dataset.
Source Confidence
Sub-area benchmark rows parsed from GVR's MLS® HPI Home Price Comparison tables.
City and product rows from the monthly GVR stats package.
Used only where no matching GVR sub-area HPI table is available.
Official source references: GVR monthly market report and GVR MLS® HPI Home Price Comparison. Sub-area sales, active listings, and DOM are not published in the HPI table, so they are labelled as activity estimates when used.
Citation: Alex Mackenzie, North Shore Real Estate Market Reports, August 2026. Figures sourced from Greater Vancouver REALTORS®.
Greater Vancouver Realtors®
North Shore
alexandermackenzie.ca
Home Sales
1,869
−4.6% YoY
Active Listings
15,798
26.2% above 10-yr
Sales/Active
12.3%
Balanced, leaning toward buyers
Sales Rebounded
Year-over-year sales increased across all three property types.
Composite Benchmark · Metro Vancouver
$1,081,900
↓ 6.0% YoY
North Shore
North Vancouver
West Vancouver
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® · August 2026
Alex Mackenzie · REALTOR®
Benchmark by Sub-Area
Detached $2,088,400 · Townhouse $1,247,400 · Condo $770,300
Detached $2,849,200 · Condo $1,122,600
Choose an Area
38 sub-areas· 37 estimated
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,383,900
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,175,000
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,501,400
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,462,300
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,201,200
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,540,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,410,000
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,514,500
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,749,500
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,462,300
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,253,400
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,462,300
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,618,900
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,201,200
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,383,900
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,096,700
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,122,800
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,070,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,305,600
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,227,300
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,279,500
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,175,000
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,201,200
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,175,000
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,096,700
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,410,000
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,410,000
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,148,900
North Vancouver
Composite
$1,175,000
35 sub-areas· 33 estimated
West Vancouver
Composite
$3,063,200
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,382,500
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,450,500
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,269,000
West Vancouver
Composite
$3,131,200
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,541,300
West Vancouver
Composite
$1,860,600
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,995,100
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,541,300
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,541,300
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,677,400
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,155,600
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,132,900
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,269,000
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,155,600
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,223,600
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,269,000
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,269,000
West Vancouver
Composite
$1,951,300
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,269,000
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,269,000
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,314,400
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,155,600
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,042,100
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,269,000
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,632,000
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,087,500
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,450,500
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,609,400
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,269,000
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,495,900
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,178,200
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,269,000
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,949,700
West Vancouver
Composite
$2,087,500
Monthly figures from the Bank of Canada: the posted 5-year conventional mortgage rate, the prime rate and the policy rate.
Monthly, through October 2026. Source: Bank of Canada
Most sub-area benchmarks are sourced from the Greater Vancouver REALTORS MLS HPI Home Price Comparison table. Where GVR does not publish a matching sub-area table, the page labels the number as a GVR-anchored estimate.
Market conditions are primarily measured with sales-to-active-listings ratio, benchmark price movement, inventory, and days on market. Area-level figures come from Greater Vancouver REALTORS monthly reporting.
Subscribe at the top of this page to get the monthly market update and neighbourhood-specific analysis by email.
Street-Level Strategy
Use the market report as the starting point, then get a property-specific read based on active competition, recent comparable sales, condition, exposure, and buyer demand.