The 60-Second Read
5 Numbers · 3 Sentences · 1 Action
1. The 5 Current Market Numbers
North Vancouver Benchmark
Detached $2,088,400 · Townhome $1,247,400 · Condo $770,300
$1,305,600
West Vancouver Benchmark
Detached $2,849,200 · Condo $1,122,600
$2,269,000
North Shore active listings
Live CREA DDF® North Shore feed · Region-wide inventory 15,798 (+26.2% vs 10-yr norm)
1,418 active homes
GVR Monthly Home Sales
-20.7% vs 10-year seasonal average · August 2026 GVR release
1,869 sales
Sales-to-Active Ratio
10.1% detached · 16.2% townhome · 13.5% condo (Balanced, leaning toward buyers)
12.3% overall
2. Three Sentences on What They Mean
August closed with 1,869 sales across Metro Vancouver—20.7% below the 10-year seasonal average—while North Shore composite benchmarks held near $1,305,600 in North Vancouver and $2,269,000 in West Vancouver. With active listings 26.2% above the 10-year norm and a 12.3% sales-to-active ratio, buyers have time and choice on their side. Absorption speed rather than headline price drops is the defining story entering the fall market.
Sellers launching this autumn should price against active competition on their immediate street and calculate net proceeds before day one; buyers should look first at quality May/June listings where sellers are ready to negotiate.
Full Monthly Commentary
August closed with 1,869 sales across Metro Vancouver—twenty per cent below the 10-year seasonal average—while total active inventory held high at 15,798 homes. On the North Shore, headline benchmark prices have drifted only marginally lower month-over-month (North Vancouver composite slipped half a per cent to $1,305,600; West Vancouver to $2,269,000), but the pacing has shifted distinctly. The summer absorption rate slowed across every product type, meaning transaction volume rather than dramatic price drops is where the story actually lives.
For sellers planning a fall launch, the critical metric is days on market and absorption. Region-wide sales-to-active ratios sit at 12.3 per cent, with detached housing dipping closer to 10 per cent. On the North Shore, average days on market have stretched from under three weeks in the spring to 35 to 45 days. Buyers have time, choices, and financing scrutiny on their side. If you are bringing a property to market this autumn, success is not about testing aspirational spring numbers; it comes down to aggressive realistic positioning against active inventory on your immediate block, dialed-in presentation, and realistic net proceeds accounting before day one.
For buyers, this is one of the most balanced fall setups we have seen in several years. With inventory nearly twenty-eight per cent above typical seasonal norms and homes staying on market past 30 days, the pressure of immediate multiple-offer shootouts is largely absent for all but turnkey, aggressively priced product. The best opportunities right now are not the brand-new arrivals competing for weekend open-house traffic, but the quality homes that launched in May or June where sellers are now realistic, fatigue has set in, and genuine negotiation is possible.
North Shore Benchmark Breakdown
Official Greater Vancouver REALTORS® MLS® HPI benchmarks (August 2026) paired with live North Shore listing inventory.
North Vancouver Detached HPI
$2,088,400
North Vancouver Townhome HPI
$1,247,400
North Vancouver Condo HPI
$770,300
West Vancouver Detached HPI
$2,849,200
West Vancouver Condo HPI
$1,122,600
Sales-to-Active by Property Type
10.1% Det · 16.2% Twn · 13.5% Apt
Neighbourhood Benchmarks to Watch
Click any North Shore neighbourhood for street-level active listings, recent activity, and sub-area HPI trends.
Lower Lonsdale
North Vancouver
$1,201,200
Lynn Valley
North Vancouver
$1,383,900
Central Lonsdale
North Vancouver
$1,201,200
Edgemont Village
North Vancouver
$1,749,500
Upper Lonsdale
North Vancouver
$1,410,000
Deep Cove
North Vancouver
$1,540,600
Ambleside
West Vancouver
$2,382,500
Dundarave
West Vancouver
$2,677,400