Skip to main content
Alex Mackenzie
July 2026 EditionGVR HPI: June 2026 · Live MLS® inventory synced daily

July 2026 North Shore Market Snapshot

5 current market numbers, 3 sentences on what they mean, and 1 action I would consider—built from live North Shore MLS® inventory and the latest Greater Vancouver REALTORS® HPI release.

Get the next snapshot

Sent on the 1st of the month (plus an instant copy when you join): the 5 numbers, 3-sentence read, and 1 action to consider.

North Vancouver composite

$1,313,900

Detached $2,102,200 · Condo $787,000

West Vancouver composite

$2,321,900

Detached $2,926,900 · Condo $1,146,900

North Shore active listings

1,418

Live CREA DDF® North Shore feed

Sales-to-active ratio

12.3%

Balanced, leaning toward buyers

The 60-Second Read

5 Numbers · 3 Sentences · 1 Action

Updated June 2026

1. The 5 Current Market Numbers

01

North Vancouver Benchmark

Detached $2,102,200 · Townhome $1,259,600 · Condo $787,000

$1,313,900

02

West Vancouver Benchmark

Detached $2,926,900 · Condo $1,146,900

$2,321,900

03

North Shore active listings

Live CREA DDF® North Shore feed · Region-wide inventory 15,798 (+26.2% vs 10-yr norm)

1,418 active homes

04

GVR Monthly Home Sales

-20.7% vs 10-year seasonal average · June 2026 GVR release

1,869 sales

05

Sales-to-Active Ratio

10.1% detached · 16.2% townhome · 13.5% condo (Balanced, leaning toward buyers)

12.3% overall

2. Three Sentences on What They Mean

The North Shore market in July is defined by the gap between turnkey, well-priced product and listings still anchored to spring expectations. Sellers need a realistic net-proceeds check against current competition before spending on prep. Buyers have the strongest leverage on listings that have been sitting long enough for sellers to listen.

3. One Action I Would Consider

Run a street-level comparable and net-proceeds check before deciding whether to list now or wait for the fall window.

Full Monthly Commentary

This month I am looking less at headline price chatter and more at the gap between good product and everything else. On the North Shore, the useful question is not whether the market is up or down in the abstract. It is whether your property type, building, street, and timing line up with the buyers who are active right now.

For sellers, the first pass is simple: benchmark the home against current competition, then subtract the real costs before deciding whether a move makes sense. If the numbers say wait, I would rather tell you that before you spend money preparing a listing.

For buyers, the opportunity is usually in the listings that have been sitting long enough for the seller to listen, not the ones everyone is circling on day one. The notes below are meant to give you the monthly read, then point you toward a property-specific answer.

North Shore Benchmark Breakdown

Official Greater Vancouver REALTORS® MLS® HPI benchmarks (June 2026) paired with live North Shore listing inventory.

North Vancouver Detached HPI

$2,102,200

North Vancouver Townhome HPI

$1,259,600

North Vancouver Condo HPI

$787,000

West Vancouver Detached HPI

$2,926,900

West Vancouver Condo HPI

$1,146,900

Sales-to-Active by Property Type

10.1% Det · 16.2% Twn · 13.5% Apt

Call AlexText Alex