The 60-Second Read
5 Numbers · 3 Sentences · 1 Action
1. The 5 Current Market Numbers
North Vancouver Benchmark
Detached $2,102,200 · Townhome $1,259,600 · Condo $787,000
$1,313,900
West Vancouver Benchmark
Detached $2,926,900 · Condo $1,146,900
$2,321,900
North Shore active listings
Live CREA DDF® North Shore feed · Region-wide inventory 15,798 (+26.2% vs 10-yr norm)
1,418 active homes
GVR Monthly Home Sales
-20.7% vs 10-year seasonal average · June 2026 GVR release
1,869 sales
Sales-to-Active Ratio
10.1% detached · 16.2% townhome · 13.5% condo (Balanced, leaning toward buyers)
12.3% overall
2. Three Sentences on What They Mean
July sales across Metro Vancouver came in at 2,061, down roughly 10% year-over-year, while North Vancouver's composite benchmark moved just half a per cent. Region-wide sales-to-active sits at 13% overall and 10.5% for detached homes, putting pacing firmly in buyers' hands. Active inventory remains roughly 27% above a typical July.
If you are thinking about a fall listing, price against what is active on your street right now and subtract your real closing costs before committing to preparation spend.
Full Monthly Commentary
July gave back what June looked like it was building. Sales across Metro Vancouver came in at 2,061, down about ten per cent from last July, and apartments took the worst of it with nearly eighteen per cent fewer sales. On the North Shore the story is quieter than the headline. North Vancouver's composite benchmark slipped half a per cent on the month, which is close to nothing once you account for how few sales that number is built on.
For sellers, the sales-to-active ratio is the number I'd actually watch. Region-wide it sits at 13 per cent, and detached is 10.5. That's the range where buyers set the pace. A house priced off last spring's comparables will sit. If you're thinking about a fall listing, price against what's on the market on your street right now, then subtract your real costs before you commit to anything.
For buyers, there are 16,476 homes listed across the region, roughly twenty-seven per cent more than a typical July. Fewer sellers are coming to market each month, so that cushion is slowly thinning, but it's still there. The listings worth your time are usually the ones that have been sitting since May, not the ones that came out last week.
North Shore Benchmark Breakdown
Official Greater Vancouver REALTORS® MLS® HPI benchmarks (June 2026) paired with live North Shore listing inventory.
North Vancouver Detached HPI
$2,102,200
North Vancouver Townhome HPI
$1,259,600
North Vancouver Condo HPI
$787,000
West Vancouver Detached HPI
$2,926,900
West Vancouver Condo HPI
$1,146,900
Sales-to-Active by Property Type
10.1% Det · 16.2% Twn · 13.5% Apt
Neighbourhood Benchmarks to Watch
Click any North Shore neighbourhood for street-level active listings, recent activity, and sub-area HPI trends.
Lower Lonsdale
North Vancouver
$940,100
Lynn Valley
North Vancouver
$1,380,200
Central Lonsdale
North Vancouver
$1,182,700
Edgemont Village
North Vancouver
$2,280,300
Upper Lonsdale
North Vancouver
$1,675,300
Deep Cove
North Vancouver
$1,920,100
Ambleside
West Vancouver
$1,568,900
Dundarave
West Vancouver
$2,146,900