The 60-Second Read
5 Numbers · 3 Sentences · 1 Action
1. The 5 Current Market Numbers
North Vancouver Benchmark
Detached $2,088,400 · Townhome $1,247,400 · Condo $770,300
$1,305,600
West Vancouver Benchmark
Detached $2,849,200 · Condo $1,122,600
$2,269,000
North Shore active listings
Live CREA DDF® North Shore feed · Region-wide inventory 15,798 (+26.2% vs 10-yr norm)
1,418 active homes
GVR Monthly Home Sales
-20.7% vs 10-year seasonal average · August 2026 GVR release
1,869 sales
Sales-to-Active Ratio
10.1% detached · 16.2% townhome · 13.5% condo (Balanced, leaning toward buyers)
12.3% overall
2. Three Sentences on What They Mean
Headline benchmark prices on the North Shore have held steady heading into October (North Vancouver composite $1,305,600; West Vancouver $2,269,000), while elevated fall inventory keeps average days on market around 35–45 days. With region-wide inventory 26% above the 10-year seasonal norm and a 12.3% sales-to-active ratio (10.1% detached, 16.2% townhome, 13.5% condo), buyers have time and financing scrutiny on their side while townhomes remain the tightest segment. Transaction pacing—not headline price drops—is where leverage actually lives this fall.
If you are buying this fall, target quality listings that have been sitting 30+ days where seller fatigue makes genuine negotiation possible; if you might sell in the next 6–12 months, benchmark against active competition on your immediate block and run your net-proceeds math before spending on preparation.
Full Monthly Commentary
Heading into October, the North Shore market is defined by a clear divide between headline benchmark stability and slower street-level absorption. North Vancouver's composite benchmark sits at $1,305,600 (detached $2,088,400, townhome $1,247,400, apartment $770,300) and West Vancouver's composite is $2,269,000 (detached $2,849,200, apartment $1,122,600). While composite indices have barely moved month-over-month, active inventory across the region remains roughly twenty-six per cent above the 10-year seasonal norm, giving buyers breathing room that did not exist in the spring.
For sellers considering a fall launch before the mid-November seasonal slowdown, the critical metric is the sales-to-active ratio by property type. Townhomes remain the tightest product on the North Shore at 16.2 per cent region-wide, whereas detached homes sit near 10.1 per cent and condos at 13.5 per cent. Average days on market have stretched to 35 to 45 days. Properties that sell cleanly in October are the ones priced against current active competition on the same block rather than aspirational spring comparables.
For buyers, the October-to-November window is historically one of the strongest negotiation periods of the year. Sellers who listed in late summer without adjusting to fall absorption are now crossing 30 to 45 days on market, and many prefer a firm fall completion over relisting in January. Focus your tours on fundamentally sound homes—good light, quiet street exposure, and well-run strata corporations—where time on market has created realistic seller expectations.
North Shore Benchmark Breakdown
Official Greater Vancouver REALTORS® MLS® HPI benchmarks (August 2026) paired with live North Shore listing inventory.
North Vancouver Detached HPI
$2,088,400
North Vancouver Townhome HPI
$1,247,400
North Vancouver Condo HPI
$770,300
West Vancouver Detached HPI
$2,849,200
West Vancouver Condo HPI
$1,122,600
Sales-to-Active by Property Type
10.1% Det · 16.2% Twn · 13.5% Apt
Neighbourhood Benchmarks to Watch
Click any North Shore neighbourhood for street-level active listings, recent activity, and sub-area HPI trends.
Lower Lonsdale
North Vancouver
$1,201,200
Lynn Valley
North Vancouver
$1,383,900
Central Lonsdale
North Vancouver
$1,201,200
Edgemont Village
North Vancouver
$1,749,500
Upper Lonsdale
North Vancouver
$1,410,000
Deep Cove
North Vancouver
$1,540,600
Ambleside
West Vancouver
$2,382,500
Dundarave
West Vancouver
$2,677,400